Best of 2019: Film Awards & Nominations Scorecard

  • Publish Date: December 3, 2019
  • Comments: ↓ 6 user comments

Ongoing 2019 film awards scorecard

Recent updates:
Added 1/13: Critics Choice winners, Iowa Film Critics winners, Oscar nominations
Added 1/10: AWFJ EDA Award winners, Dorian Award winners, Georgia FIlm Critics winners, Hollywood Critics Association winners
Added 1/7: Austin Film Critics winners, BAFTA nominations, Cinema Eye winner, Denver Film Critics nominations, DGA nominations, Online Film Critics Society winners, PGA nominations
Added 1/6: Golden Globe winners, WGA nominations
Added 1/4: ASC Award nominees, National Society of Film Critics winners
Added 1/3/2020: Columbus Film Critics winners, Georgia Film Critics nominees, Houston Film Critics winners, North Carolina Film Critics winners
Added 12/30: Austin Film Critics nominees, Columbus FIlm Critics nominees
Added 12/27: North Carolina FIlm Critics nominees
Added 12/24: Online FIlm Critics Society nominees
Added 12/23: Florida Film Critics winners, Online Association of Female Film Critics winners
Added 12/22: Utah Film Critics winners
Added 12/20: AWFJ EDA Award nominees, Nevada Film Critics winners
Added 12/19: Black Film Critics Circle winners, Florida Film Critics Circle nominees, North Texas Film Critics winners
Added 12/18: USC Scripter nominees
Added 12/17: London Critics Circle nominees, Phoenix Film Critics Society winners
Added 12/16: Dallas/Ft. Worth Critics winners, Houston Film Critics Society nominations, Indiana Film Journalists winners, San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics winners, Seattle Film Critics Society winners, Vancouver Film Critics winners
Added 12/15: Boston Online Film Critics winners, Boston Society of Film Critics winners, Chicago Film Critics winners, Kansas City Film Critics winners, Oklahoma Film Critics Circle winners, Phoenix Critics Circle winners, St. Louis Film Critics winners
Added 12/13: Las Vegas Film Critics winners, Online Association of Female Film Critics nominees, San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics nominees, Vancouver Film Critics nominees
Added 12/12: Chicago Film Critics nominees
Added 12/11: ACE Eddie Awards nominees, SAG Awards nominees
Added 12/10: African American Film Critics Association winners, Toronto Film Critics Association winners
Added 12/9 (3rd update): Southeastern Film Critics winners
Added 12/9 (2nd update): Detroit Film Critics Society winners, San Diego Film Critics winners, Seattle Film Critics Society nominations
Added 12/9: Golden Globe nominations, Washington DC Area Film Critics winners
Added 12/8: Critics Choice nominations, IDA winner, Los Angeles Film Critics winners, Philadelphia Film Critics winners, St. Louis Film Critics nominations, Washington DC Area Film Critics nominations
Added 12/7: New York Film Critics Online winners
Added 12/6: Detroit FIlm Critics Society nominations, San Diego Film Critics Society nominations
Added 12/4: AFI Awards, NY Film Critics Circle winners
Added 12/3/19: Scorecard launched with all previously announced nominations (including Spirit Award nominations and Gotham Award winners, among others) plus today's National Board of Review winners.

Best of 2019
Below is our current running tally of the most honored 2019 films and individuals, which will be updated daily throughout awards season (December - February) as new nominations and awards are announced. For each category, our points system works as follows:

  • 3 points for winning an award
  • 2 points for each runner-up (not common, but a few groups award a 2nd place prize)
  • 1 point for being nominated (and not winning), or for being listed for an award that does not pick a winner

Further down the page (below the overall standings tables) you can find all of the individual nominations and awards announced throughout awards season (from 63 different organizations overall).

Best Picture
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Parasite2321386
2 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood732956
3 The Irishman453052
4 Marriage Story323649
5 1917432240
6 Jojo Rabbit002222
Little Women111722
8 Knives Out121219
9 Joker101417
10 The Farewell001616
Uncut Gems011416
Best Director
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Bong Joon-ho
Parasite
235887
2Martin Scorsese
The Irishman
522544
3Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
432341
Sam Mendes
1917
721641
5Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story
21917
6Greta Gerwig
Little Women
11914
Lead Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Adam Driver
Marriage Story
2531394
2Joaquin Phoenix
Joker
852155
3Adam Sandler
Uncut Gems
722146
4Antonio Banderas
Pain and Glory
511431
5Eddie Murphy
Dolemite Is My Name
221121
6Leonardo DiCaprio
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
001818

Note that if any performer is nominated as "lead" by some organizations and "supporting" by others, their votes are consolidated into the category in which they received the most total nominations.

Lead Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Lupita Nyong'o
Us
2331085
2Renée Zellweger
Judy
1042159
3Scarlett Johansson
Marriage Story
832353
4Awkwafina
The Farewell
301928
5Charlize Theron
Bombshell
201521
Saoirse Ronan
Little Women
111621
Supporting Actor
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Brad Pitt
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2621597
2Joe Pesci
The Irishman
1182170
3Willem Dafoe
The Lighthouse
431634
4Tom Hanks
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
102023
5Al Pacino
The Irishman
002020
6Song Kang-ho
Parasite
30615
Supporting Actress
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Laura Dern
Marriage Story
1552075
2Jennifer Lopez
Hustlers
1211654
3Florence Pugh
Little Women
831646
4Zhao Shuzhen
The Farewell
331631
5Margot Robbie
Bombshell
221222
6Scarlett Johansson
Jojo Rabbit
011214
Screenplay *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won
Parasite
1731673
2Noah Baumbach
Marriage Story
1022357
3Steven Zaillian
The Irishman
841951
4Greta Gerwig
Little Women
1131150
5Quentin Tarantino
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
831949
6Rian Johnson
Knives Out
621739
Taika Waititi
Jojo Rabbit
541639
8Lulu Wang
The Farewell
011315
9Anthony McCarten
The Two Popes
101114
10Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
011113
11Lorene Scafaria
Hustlers
01810
Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
Joker
001010

* Due to the often conflicting eligibility requirements set out by various organizations for determining whether a screenplay is "original" or "adapted," we have opted to combine all screenplay awards into one comprehensive list. Original and adapted screenplay awards are still separated out below for each individual awards organization (when necessary).

Cinematography
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Roger Deakins
1917
274493
2Robert Richardson
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
231931
3Jarin Blaschke
The Lighthouse
241630
4Claire Mathon
Portrait of a Lady on Fire
42622
5Rodrigo Prieto
The Irishman
001212
6Hong Kyung-pyo
Parasite
0179
Film Editing
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1Thelma Schoonmaker
The Irishman
411226
2Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland
Ford v Ferrari
41923
3Lee Smith
1917
32821
4Fred Raskin
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
101316
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
Uncut Gems
23416
6Yang Jin-mo
Parasite
101013
Foreign Feature *
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Parasite3715118
2 Portrait of a Lady on Fire272343
3 Pain and Glory132534
4 The Farewell011315
5 Atlantics001212
6 Les Misérables001010

* Note that many organizations have different names and different criteria for including films in this category. While many groups require the film to be in a foreign language, others merely ask that the film be produced outside of the U.S. We are including all such films here.

Documentary Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Apollo 1130414112
2 American Factory542144
3 Honeyland511734
4 One Child Nation211725
5 For Sama201824
6 Hail Satan?02711
Animated Feature
Top Nominees Wins 2nd Place Nominations Points
1 Toy Story 42551095
2 I Lost My Body117956
3 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World212432
4 Missing Link301928
5 Frozen II022125
6 Abominable11510
Klaus01810

All 2019 film awards and nominations

Awards and nominations in all major categories will be listed below shortly after they are announced. When organizations announce both nominees and winners, the winners in each category are indicated in bold.

92nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) Full nominee list Official sIte

Nominations: January 13, 2020; Awards: February 9, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Todd Phillips Joker
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce The Two Popes
Best Lead Actress
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steve Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Tom Eagles Jojo Rabbit
  • Jeff Groth Joker
  • Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best INTERNATIONAL Film (FORMERLY BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM)
  • Corpus Christi
  • Honeyland
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • The Cave
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards Full nominee list (including television)

Nominations: December 9, 2019; Awards: January 5, 2020

Best Picture - Drama
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes
Best Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Todd Phillips Joker
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor - Drama
  • Christian Bale Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce The Two Popes
Best Lead Actor - Comedy or Musical
  • Daniel Craig Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
Best Lead Actress - Drama
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Lead Actress - Comedy or Musical
  • Ana de Armas Knives Out
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett Where'd You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein Booksmart
  • Emma Thompson Late Night
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening The Report
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won Parasite
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
BEST FOREIGN FILM
  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2020; Awards: February 2, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Todd Phillips Joker
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce The Two Popes
Best Lead Actress
  • Jessie Buckley Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marraige Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Margot Robbie Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman Booksmart
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips, Scott Silver Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best FILM EDITING
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker Ford v Ferrari
  • Tom Eagles Jojo Rabbit
  • Jeff Groth Joker
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • For Sama
  • The Great Hack
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • Klaus
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

70th ACE (American Cinema Editors) Eddie Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2019; Awards: January 17, 2020

Best FILM EDITING - DRAMA
  • Jeff Groth Joker
  • Jennifer Lame Marriage Story
  • Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best FILM EDITING - COMEDY
  • Bob Ducsay Knives Out
  • Tom Eagles Jojo Rabbit
  • Billy Fox Dolemite Is My Name
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Michael Taylor & Matthew Friedman The Farewell
Best FILM EDITING - DOCUMENTARY
  • Todd Douglas Miller Apollo 11
  • David J. Turner & Thomas G. Miller Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
  • Lindsay Utz American Factory
Best FILM EDITING - ANIMATION
  • Jeff Draheim Frozen II
  • Axel Geddes Toy Story 4
  • Benjamin Massoubre I Lost My Body

AFI Awards Official site

Awards: December 4, 2019

Best Picture (no winner is chosen)
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Richard Jewell

African American Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 10, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Us
  2. Dolemite Is My Name
  3. Just Mercy
  4. Clemency
  5. The Irishman
  6. Queen & Slim
  7. Waves
  8. (tie) Parasite -AND- Atlantics
  9. The Farewell
  10. Harriet
Best Director
  • Jordan Peele Us
Best Lead Actor
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
Best Lead Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jamie Foxx Just Mercy
Best Supporting Actress
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph Dolemite Is My Name
Best Screenplay
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • The Black Godfather
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable

Alliance of Women Film Journalists EDA Awards Official site

Nominations: December 20, 2019; Awards: January 10, 2020

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellwegger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Annette Bening The Report
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Jorg Widmer A Hidden Life
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady On Fire
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • Maiden
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable
  • Frozen 2
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Toy Story 4

34th American Society of Cinematographers ASC Awards Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2020; Awards: January 25, 2020

Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher Joker

47th Annual Annie Awards (International Animated Film Society) Official site

Nominations: December 2, 2019; Awards: January 25, 2020

Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Atlanta Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 2, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. 1917
  6. Little Women
  7. Uncut Gems
  8. Knives Out
  9. Pain and Glory
  10. Apollo 11
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Olivia Wilde Booksmart
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
Best Lead Actress
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Irishman
Best BreakTHROUGH PERFORMER not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. Luce/Waves
Best Screenplay
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 4

Austin Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 30, 2019; Awards: January 6, 2020

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Elisabeth Moss Her Smell
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Adèle Haenel Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Jordan Peele Us
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Ad Astra
Best Film EditING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • One Cut of the Dead
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • For Sama
  • Hail Satan?
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Black Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 19, 2019

Best Picture
  • Dolemite Is My Name
Best Director
  • (tie) Kasi Lemmons Harriet -AND- Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
Best Lead Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Da'Vine Joy Randolph Dolemite Is My Name
Best Original Screenplay
  • Lena Waithe Queen & Slim
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
Best Animated Feature
  • I Lost My Body

Boston Online Film Critics Association Official site

Awards: December 14, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. Uncut Gems
  3. The Irishman
  4. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Little Women
  7. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. The Farewell
  10. Us
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Cinematography
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 4

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards Official site

Awards: December 15, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Little Women
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director
  1. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  2. Greta Gerwig Little Women
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
  2. Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  1. Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  2. (tie) Elisabeth Moss Her Smell -AND- Mary Kay Place Diane
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laura Dern Marriage Story
  2. Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Screenplay
  1. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. (tie) Noah Baumbach Marriage Story -AND- Greta Gerwig Little Women
Best Cinematography
  1. Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  2. Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. Honeyland
  2. (tie) Apollo 11 -AND- Hail Satan?
Best Animated Feature
  1. I Lost My Body
  2. Toy Story 4

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 12, 2019; Awards: December 14, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Elisabeth Moss Her Smell
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Cho Yeo-jeong Parasite
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Knives Out
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Nick Houy Little Women
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Transit
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Hail Satan?
  • Honeyland
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

13th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Official site

Nominations: November 7, 2019; Awards: January 6, 2020

Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • Midnight Family
  • One Child Nation

Columbus Film Critics Association Awards Official site
[fka Central Ohio Film Critics Association]

Nominations: December 30, 2019; Awards: January 2, 2020
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. Knives Out
  3. 1917
  4. Little Women
  5. Marriage Story
  6. The Farewell
  7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  8. The Irishman
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Jojo Rabbit
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • *Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Robert Pattinson The Lighthouse
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • *Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • *Florence Pugh Midsommar
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • *Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • *Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • *Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • *Taiki Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steve Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • *Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Pawel Pogorzelski Midsommar
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Ad Astra
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Bob Ducsay Knives Out
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • *Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • *Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Amazing Grace
  • *American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • *I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

25th Annual Critics Choice Awards Official site

Documentary—Nominations: October 16, 2019; Awards: November 10, 2019
Others—Nominations: December 8, 2019; Awards: January 12, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Bong Joon Ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker Ford v Ferrari
  • Yang Jinmo Parasite
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • The Cave
  • Honeyland
  • The Kingmaker
  • Knock Down the House
  • Leaving Neverland
  • Maiden
  • One Child Nation
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  1. 1917
  2. Marriage Story
  3. Parasite
  4. The Irishman
  5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. Little Women
  8. The Farewell
  9. The Two Popes
  10. Knives Out
Best Director
  1. Sam Mendes 1917
  2. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  3. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  4. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  3. Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  4. Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  5. Robert De Niro The Irishman
Best Lead Actress
  1. Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  2. Renée Zellweger Judy
  3. Charlize Theron Bombshell
  4. Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  5. (tie) Awkwafina The Farewell -AND- Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  3. Joe Pesci The Irishman
  4. Al Pacio The Irishman
  5. Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laura Dern Marriage Story
  2. Margot Robbie Bombshell
  3. Florence Pugh Little Women
  4. Jennifer Lopez Husters
  5. Annette Bening The Report
Best Screenplay
  1. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  2. Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins 1917
  2. Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. The Farewell
  4. Les Miserables
  5. Portrati of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. Apollo 11
  2. One Child Nation
  3. American Factory
  4. Honeyland
  5. For Sama
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. I Lost My Body

Denver Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: January 6, 2020; Awards: January 13, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • John Lithgow Bombshell
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Terrence Malick A Hidden Life
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • American Factory
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 6, 2019; Awards: December 9, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actor
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Robert Pattinson The Lighthouse
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Julianne Moore Gloria Bell
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Sam Rockwell Richard Jewell
  • Wesley Snipes Dolemite Is My Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Anna Paquin The Irishman
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Max Eggers, Robert Eggers The Lighthouse
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Documentary
  • Amazing Grace
  • Apollo 11
  • Horror Noire: A History of Black Horror
  • Knock Down the House
  • Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Toy Story 4

72nd Annual Directors Guild (DGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 7, 2020; Awards: January 25, 2020

Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best FIRST-TIME Director not included in cumulative standings
  • Mati Diop Atlantics
  • Alma Har'el Honey Boy
  • Melina Matsoukas Queen & Slim
  • Joe Talbot The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz The Peanut Butter Falcon

Dorian Awards (GALECA) Official sIte

Nominations: January 3, 2020; Awards: January 8, 2020

Best Picture
  • Hustlers
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director
  • Pedro Almodovar Pain and Glory
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Celine Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
  • Renee Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
  • Atlantics
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 19, 2019; Awards: December 23, 2019
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • *1917
  • Ad Astra
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • *Sam Mendes 1917
  • Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Lead Actor
  • *Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Franz Rogowski Transit
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Elisabeth Moss Her Smell
  • *Florence Pugh Midsommar
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • *John Lithgow Bombshell
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Annette Bening The Report
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • *Isla Fisher The Beach Bum
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • *Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-Ho and Han Jin-Won Parasite
  • Ronald Bronstein Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • *Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Terrence Malick A Hidden Life
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • *Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • *Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Ad Astra
  • Jörg Widmer A Hidden Life
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Pain and Glory
  • *Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • *Honeyland
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • *Toy Story 4
  • Weathering With You

Georgia Film Critics Association Official site

Nominations: January 3, 2020; Awards: January 10, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • A Hidden Life
  • The Irishman
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Ben Safdie, Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Shuzhen Zhou The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Todd Phillips, Scott Silver Joker
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Ad Astra
  • Jörg Widmer A Hidden Life
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • Honeyland
  • Love, Antosha
  • Midnight Family
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

29th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards

Nominations: October 24, 2019; Awards: December 2, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • Marriage Story
  • Uncut Gems
  • Waves
"BREAKTHROUGH" (first-time) Director not included in cumulative director standings
  • Laure De Clermont-Tonnerre The Mustang
  • Kent Jones Diane
  • Joe Talbot The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Olivia Wilde Booksmart
  • Phillip Youmans Burning Cane
Best Lead Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Aldis Hodge Clemency
  • André Holland High Flying Bird
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Elisabeth Moss Her Smell
  • Mary Kay Place Diane
  • Florence Pugh Midsommar
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
"Breakthrough" Actor not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Julia Fox Uncut Gems
  • Aisling Franciosi The Nightingale
  • Chris Galust Give Me Liberty
  • Noah Jupe Honey Boy
  • Jonathan Majors The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Taylor Russell Waves
Best SCREENPLAY
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney High Flying Bird
  • Jimmie Fails, Joe Talbot, Rob Richert The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Ari Aster Midsommar
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • Midnight Traveler
  • One Child Nation

Hollywood Critics Association Official site
(formerly Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society)

Nominations: November 25, 2019; Awards: January 9, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Booksmart
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Parasite
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Waves
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Alma Har’el Honey Boy
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
  • Olivia Wilde Booksmart
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Paul Downs Colaizzo Brittany Runs a Marathon
  • Alma Har’el Honey Boy
  • Melina Matsoukas Queen & Slim
  • Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz The Peanut Butter Falcon
  • Olivia Wilde Booksmart
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sterling K. Brown Waves
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taylor Russell Waves
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Waves
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Emily Halpern Sarah Haskins Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman Booksmart
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Scott Silver and Todd Phillips Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Drew Daniel Waves
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael McCusker Ford v Ferrari
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Hail Satan?
  • The Kingmaker
  • Love, Antosha
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Houston Film Critics Society Awards

Nominations: December 16, 2019; Awards: January 2, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-wo and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Corpus Christi
  • Les Miserables
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Biggest Little Farm
  • For Sama
  • Hail Satan
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

35th Independent Spirit Awards Official site

Nominations: November 21, 2019; Awards: February 8, 2020

Best Picture
  • Clemency
  • The Farewell
  • A Hidden Life
  • Marriage Story
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Robert Eggers The Lighthouse
  • Alma Har'el Honey Boy
  • Julius Onah Luce
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
Best FIRST FEATURE not included in cumulative director standings
  • Stefon Bristol See You Yesterday
  • Michael Angelo Covino The Climb
  • Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre The Mustang
  • Kent Jones Diane
  • Joe Talbot The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Olivia Wilde Booksmart
Best Lead Actor
  • Chris Galust Give Me Liberty
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. Luce
  • Robert Pattinson The Lighthouse
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
  • Matthias Schoenaerts The Mustang
Best Lead Actress
  • Karen Allen Colewell
  • Hong Chau Driveways
  • Elisabeth Moss Her Smell
  • Mary Kay Place Diane
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Noah Jupe Honey Boy
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • Jonathan Majors The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Wendell Pierce Burning Cane
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Taylor Russell Waves
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
  • Lauren "Lolo" Spencer Give Me Liberty
  • Octavia Spencer Luce
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Jason Begue, Shadwn Snyder To Dust
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Chinonye Chukuwu Clemency
  • Tarell Alvin McCraney High Flying Bird
Best FIRST Screenplay not included in cumulative director standings
  • Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol See You Yesterday
  • Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen Driveways
  • Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy Blow the Man Down
  • Jocelyn DeBoer, Dawn Luebbe Greener Grass
  • James Montague, Craig W. Sanger The Vast of Night
Best Cinematography
  • Todd Banhazl Hustlers
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Natasha Braier Honey Boy
  • Chananun Chotrungroj The Third Wife
  • Pawel Pogorzelski Midsommar
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Julie Béziau The Third Wife
  • Tyler L. Cook Sword of Trust
  • Louise Ford The Lighthouse
  • Kirill Mikhanovsky Give Me Liberty
Best INTERNATIONAL Film included in the foreign language standings (though some may be in English)
  • Invisible Life
  • Les Misérables
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Retablo
  • The Souvenir
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Indiana Film Journalists Association Film Awards Official site

Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Marriage Story
  2. Parasite
  • all others listed alphabetically:
  • A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Booksmart
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Knives Out
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director
  1. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  2. Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o Us
  2. Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  2. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  2. Taylor Russell Waves
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  2. Robert Eggers & Max Eggers The Lighthouse
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Little Women
  2. Micah Fitzerman-Blue and Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. For Sama
  2. Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  1. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  2. I Lost My Body

35th International Documentary Association (IDA) Awards Official site

Nominations: October 23, 2019; Awards: December 7, 2019

Best Documentary
  • Advocate
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • The Edge of Democracy
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • Midnight Family
  • One Child Nation
  • Sea of Shadows

International Press Academy (24th Annual Satellite Awards)

Nominations: December 3, 2019; Awards: tbd

Best Picture - DRAMA
  • 1917
  • Bombshell
  • Burning Cane
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Joker
  • The Lighthouse
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes
Best Picture - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • Knives Out
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Pedro Almodóvar Pain and Glory
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • James Mangold Ford v Ferrari
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor - DRAMA
  • Christian Bale Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • George MacKay 1917
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Mark Ruffalo Dark Waters
Best LEAD ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Daniel Craig Knives Out
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actress - DRAMA
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Helen Mirren The Good Liar
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best LEAD ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Ana De Armas Knives Out
  • Julianne Moore Gloria Bell
  • Constance Wu Hustlers
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Wendell Pierce Burning Cane
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Penelope Cruz Pain and Glory
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Nicole Kidman Bombshell
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Pedro Almodóvar Pain and Glory
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth, Jason Keller Ford v Ferrari
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Mario Correa, Matthew Michael Carnahan Dark Waters
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Edward Norton Motherless Brooklyn
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
  • Dick Pope Motherless Brooklyn
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • George Richmond Rocketman
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best FILM EDITING
  • Chris Dickens Rocketman
  • Jeff Groth Joker
  • Jennifer Lame Marriage Story
  • Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Beanpole
  • Les Miserables
  • Pain and Glory
  • The Painted Bird
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Truth and Justice
Best Documentary
  • 63 Up
  • The Apollo
  • Apollo 11
  • The Cave
  • Citizen K
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Alita: Battle Angel
  • Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lioin King
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4
  • Weathering With You

Iowa Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: January 10, 2020

Best Picture
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 4

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Awards: December 15, 2019

Best Picture
  1. 1917
  2. Parasite
Best Director
  1. Sam Mendes 1917
  2. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
Best Lead Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o Us
  2. Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Joe Pesci The Irishman
  2. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Da'Vine Joy Randolph Dolemite Is My Name
  2. (tie) Laura Dern Marriage Story -AND- Zhao Shuzen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Rian Johnson Knives Out
  2. Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Little Women
  2. Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  1. Roger Deakins 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. (tie) Amazing Grace -AND- Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. I Lost My Body

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 13, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. The Irishman
  3. Marriage Story
  4. Parasite
  5. 1917
  6. Little Women
  7. Joker
  8. Ford v Ferrari
  9. The Lighthouse
  10. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Best Director
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
Best Supporting Actress
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael McCusker & Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • Missing Link

40th London Critics' Circle Film Awards Official site

Nominations: December 17, 2019; Awards: January 30, 2020

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Midsommar
  • 1917
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • The Souvenir
Best Director
  • Pedro Almodóvar Pain and Glory
  • Bong Joon Ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Céline Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Tom Burke The Souvenir
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita N’yongo Us
  • Florence Pugh Midsommar
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Tilda Swinton The Souvenir
Best Screenplay
  • Pedro Almodóvar Pain and Glory
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon Ho & Han Jin Wan Parasite
  • Joanna Hogg The Souvenir
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jasper Wolf Monos
Best FILM EDITING
  • Todd Douglas Miller Apollo 11
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Happy as Lazzaro
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Amazing Grace
  • Apollo 11
  • The Cave
  • For Sama
  • Varda by Agnès

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 8, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
Best Director
  1. Bong Joon Ho Parasite
  2. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  1. Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  2. Adam Driver Marriage Story
Best Lead Actress
  1. Mary Kay Place Diane
  2. Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Song Kang Ho Parasite
  2. Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  2. Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Screenplay
  1. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  2. Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won Parasite
Best Cinematography
  1. Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Roger Deakins 1917
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Todd Douglas Miller Apollo 11
  2. Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Pain and Glory
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. American Factory
  2. Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  1. I Lost My Body
  2. Toy Story 4

National Board of Review

Awards: December 3, 2019

Best Picture
  1. The Irishman
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • 1917
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Richard Jewell
  • Uncut Gems
  • Waves
Best Director
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best DirectorIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  • Melina Matsoukas Queen & Slim
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Paul Walter Hauser Richard Jewell
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Knives Out
Best Original Screenplay
  • Josh Safdie, Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein Uncut Gems
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • Atlantics
  • Invisible Life
  • Pain and Glory
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Transit
Best Documentary
  1. Maiden
  • all others in alphabetical order:
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Black Godfather
  • Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
  • Wrestle
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

National Society of Film Critics Awards Official Site

Awards: January 4, 2020

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. Little Women
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  1. Greta Gerwig Little Women
  2. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  3. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  1. Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  2. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  3. Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  1. Mary Kay Place Diane
  2. Zhao Tao Ash Is Purest White
  3. Florence Pugh Midsommar
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Joe Pesci The Irishman
  3. (tie) Wesley Snipes Dolemite Is My Name -AND- Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laura Dern Marriage Story / Little Women
  2. Florence Pugh Little Women
  3. Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
Best Screenplay
  1. Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Greta Gerwig Little Women
Best Cinematography
  1. Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  2. Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  3. Yorick Le Saux Little Women
Best Documentary
  1. Honeyland
  2. American Factory
  3. Apollo 11

Nevada Film Critics Society Official site

Awards: December 20, 2019

Best Picture
  • Marriage Story
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
Best Lead Actress
  • (tie) Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story -AND- Charlize Theron Bombshell
Best Supporting Actor
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
Best Original Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 4

New York Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 4, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
Best Director
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
Best FIRST FILM not included in cumulative director standings
  • Mati Diop Atlantics
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
Best Lead Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story/Little Women
Best Screenplay
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Cinematography
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Honeyland
Best Animated Feature
  • I Lost My Body

New York Film Critics Online Awards

Awards: December 7, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite

all others in alphabetical order:

  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • Hustlers
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Two Popes
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best DEBUT DIRECTOR not included in cumulative director standings
  • Lila Avilés The Chambermaid
Best Lead Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Knives Out
Breakthrough Performance not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr. Luce/Waves
Best Screenplay
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  • I Lost My Body

North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 27, 2019; Awards: January 3, 2020

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Ad Astra
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Transit
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Hail Satan?
  • Knock Down the House
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

North Texas Film Critics Association Awards

Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  1. The Irishman
  2. 1917
  3. Parasite
  4. The Farewell
  5. Marriage Story
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. The Peanut Butter Falcon
  8. A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  10. Ford v Ferrari
  11. Joker
Best Director
  1. Sam Mendes 1917
  2. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  3. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  5. Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Lead Actor
  1. Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  2. Robert De Niro The Irishman
  3. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  4. Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
  5. Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actress
  1. Charlize Theron Bombshell
  2. Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  3. Renée Zellweger Judy
  4. Awkwafina The Farewell
  5. Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  2. Joe Pesci The Irishman
  3. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Al Pacino The Irishman
  5. Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
  2. Laura Dern Marriage Story
  3. Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  4. Kathy Bates Richard Jewell
  5. Annette Bening The Report
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins 1917
  2. Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  3. Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  4. Hoyte van Hoytema Ad Astra
  5. Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  6. Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Pain and Glory
  3. Les Misérables
Best Documentary
  1. Apollo 11
  2. American Factory
  3. One Child Nation
  4. David Crosby: Remember My Name
  5. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. Abominable
  3. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards

Awards: December 15, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Knives Out
  3. The Irishman
  4. Parasite
  5. Uncut Gems
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. Marriage Story
  8. Little Women
  9. Avengers: Endgame
  10. Midsommar
Best Director
  1. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
  2. Adam Driver Marriage Story
Best Lead Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o Us
  2. Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  2. Laura Dern Marriage Story
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Rian Johnson Knives Out
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Steven Zaillian The Irishman
  2. Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best CINEMATOGRAPHY
  1. Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Roger Deakins 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. The Farewell
Best Documentary
  1. American Factory
  2. Apollo 11
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. I Lost My Body

Online Association of Female Film Critics Official site

Nominations: December 13, 2019; Awards: December 23, 2019
* = runner-up (not awarded in case of a tie for first)

Best Picture
  • The Farewell
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Marriage Story
  • *Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Alma Har'el Honey Boy
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • *Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Lead Actor
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • *Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Jessie Buckley Wild Rose
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sterling K. Brown Waves
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Shia LaBeouf Honey Boy
  • *Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Ana de Armas Knives Out
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • *Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • *Parasite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • *Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • *Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • *Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Hoyte van Hoytema Ad Astra
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Hail Satan?
  • *Maiden
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • *I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

23rd Annual Online Film Critics Society (OFCS) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 23, 2019; Awards: January 6, 2020

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Marriage Story
  5. Knives Out
  6. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  7. Us
  8. Uncut Gems
  9. 1917
  10. Jojo Rabbit
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Celine Sciamma Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong’o Us
  • Florence Pugh Midsommar
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Shuzhen Zhao The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Jordan Peele Us
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker Ford v Ferrari
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle

Awards: December 8, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Knives Out
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  1. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best DirectorIAL DEBUT not included in cumulative director standings
  1. (tie) Joe Talbot The Last Black Man in San Francisco -AND- Olivia Wilde Booksmart
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
Best Lead Actress
  1. Lupita Nyong'o Us
  2. Saoirse Ronan Little Women
Best Supporting Actor
  1. (tie) Joe Pesci The Irishman -AND- Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Florence Pugh Little Women
  2. Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
Best BReakTHROUGH PERFORMANCE not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Florence Pugh Little Women
  2. Thomasin McKenzie Jojo Rabbit
Best Screenplay
  1. Rian Johnson Knives Out
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Cinematography
  1. Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  2. Roger Deakins 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. Apollo 11
  2. The Kingmaker
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. Frozen II

Phoenix Critics Circle Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2019; Awards: December 14, 2019

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actor
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
Best Supporting Actress
  • Annette Bening The Report
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Thomasin McKenzie Jojo Rabbit
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farwell
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Jörg Widmer A Hidden Life
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • The Farewell
  • Monos
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • Hail Satan?
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Awards: December 17, 2019

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • The Two Popes
Best Director
  • Sam Mendes 1917
Best Lead Actor
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
Best Original Screenplay
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Cinematography
  • Roger Deakins 1917
Best FILM EDITING
  • Lee Smith 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Toy Story 4

31st Annual Producers Guild (PGA) Awards

Nominations: November 19, 2019 (docs), January 7, 2020 (others); Awards: January 18, 2020

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Advocate
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Cave
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

26th Annual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards Official site

Nominations: December 11, 2019; Awards: January 19, 2020

Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Ford v Ferrari
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Taron Egerton Rocketman
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Jamie Foxx Just Mercy
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Nicole Kidman Bombshell
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • Bombshell
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards Official site

Nominations: December 6, 2019; Awards: December 9, 2019
* = runner-up (note that in cases of a first-place tie, there is no runner-up)

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • * Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  • * Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Christian Bale Ford v Ferrari
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • * Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Wesley Snipes Dolemite Is My Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • * Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Thomasin McKenzie Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
  • Octavia Spencer Luce
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • * Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • J.C. Lee, Julius Onah Luce
  • Scott Silver and Todd Phillips Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • * Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • * Roger Deakins 1917
  • Phedon Papamichael Ford v Ferrari
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema Ad Astra
Best FILM EDITING
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt Ford v Ferrari
  • Jennifer Lame Marriage Story
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • * Benny Safdie, Ronald Bronstein Uncut Gems
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • * Transit
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • * Love, Antosha
  • One Child Nation
  • They Shall Not Grow Old
Best Animated Feature
  • Abominable
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • * Toy Story 4

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle Awards Official site
(formerly San Francisco Film Critics Circle)

Nominations: December 13, 2019; Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Joe Talbot The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupia Nyong'o Us
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • Alfre Woodard Clemency
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Lorene Scafaria Hustlers
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Adam Newport-Berra The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Joerg Widmer A Hidden Life
Best FILM EDITING
  • Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland Ford v Ferrari
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Transit
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Maiden
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Seattle Film Critics Society Official site

Nominations: December 9, 2019; Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Farewell
  • Ford v Ferrari
  • The Irishman
  • The Lighthouse
  • Little Women
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
  • Uncut Gems
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Robert Eggers The Lighthouse
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Josh & Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Song Kang-ho Parasite
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Taylor Russell Waves
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Lulu Wang The Farewell
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Hong Kyung-pyo Parasite
  • Claire Mathon Portrait of a Lady on Fire
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie Uncut Gems
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Fyre
  • Honeyland
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • I Lost My Body
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 9, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. The Irishman
  3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  4. Marriage Story
  5. 1917
  6. Jojo Rabbit
  7. Little Women
  8. The Farewell
  9. Uncut Gems
  10. Ford v Ferrari
Best Director
  1. Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  2. Bong Joon-ho Parasite
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  1. Renée Zellweger Judy
  2. Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  2. Joe Pesci The Irishman
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Laura Dern Marriage Story
  2. Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Ensemble not included in cumulative actor standings
  1. Knives Out
  2. The Irishman
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Bong Joon-ho and Jin Won Han Parasite
  2. Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Steven Zaillian The Irishman
  2. Greta Gerwig Little Women
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins 1917
  2. Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Pain and Glory
Best Documentary
  1. Apollo 11
  2. American Factory
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 4
  2. I Lost My Body

St. Louis Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 8, 2019; Awards: December 15, 2019
* = runner-up

Best Picture
  • * 1917
  • Dolemite Is My Name
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Little Women
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Two Popes
  • Waves
Best Director
  • * Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Lead Actor
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Eddie Murphy Dolemite Is My Name
  • * Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce The Two Popes
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Cynthia Erivo Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Charlize Theron Bombshell
  • * Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Anthony Hopkins The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • * Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Wesley Snipes Dolemite Is My Name
Best Supporting Actress
  • Annette Bening The Report
  • * Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Margot Robbie Bombshell / Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Emily Halpern Sarah Haskins Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman Booksmart
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lena Waithe Queen & Slim
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • * Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver Joker
  • * Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • * Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Lawrence Sher Joker
Best FILM EDITING
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker Ford v Ferrari
  • Jennifer Lame Marriage Story
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • * Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • * Lee Smith 1917
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • By the Grace of God
  • * A Long Day's Journey Into Night
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • The Biggest Little Farm
  • Honeyland
  • * Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
  • Where's My Roy Cohn?
Best Animated Feature
  • * Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • * Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Awards: December 8, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Willem Dafoe The Liighthouse
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marraige Story
  • Julia Fox Uncut Gems
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • The Cave
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

32nd Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award Official site

Nominations: December 18, 2019; Awards: January 25, 2020

Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Matthew Carnahan and Mario Correa Dark Waters
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Anthony McCarten The Two Popes
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman

Utah Film Critics Association

Awards: December 22, 2019

Best Picture
  1. Parasite
  2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Director
  1. Sam Mendes 1917
  2. Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  1. Adam Driver Marriage Story
  2. Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  1. Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  2. Lupita Nyong'o Us
Best Supporting Actor
  1. Joe Pesci The Irishman
  2. Willem Dafoe The Lighthouse
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Florence Pugh Little Women
  2. Rebecca Ferguson Doctor Sleep
Best Original Screenplay
  1. Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  2. Rian Johnson Knives Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
  1. Greta Gerwig Little Women
  2. Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
Best Cinematography
  1. Roger Deakins 1917
  2. Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
Best FILM EDITING
  1. Todd Douglas Miller Apollo 11
  2. Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt Ford v Ferrari
Best Foreign-Language Film
  1. Parasite
  2. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  1. Apollo 11
  2. Hail Satan?
Best Animated Feature
  1. I Lost My Body
  2. (tie) How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World -AND- Toy Story 4

Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards Official site

Nominations: December 13, 2019; Awards: December 16, 2019

Best Picture
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
Best Lead Actor
  • Antonio Banderas Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
Best Lead Actress
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
Best Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • The Farewell
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
Best Documentary
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland

Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association Awards Official site

Nominations: December 7, 2019; Awards: December 8, 2019

Best Picture
  • 1917
  • The Irishman
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Director
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Bong Joon-ho Parasite
  • Sam Mendes 1917
  • Martin Scorsese The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Lead Actor
  • Robert De Niro The Irishman
  • Leonardo DiCaprio Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Adam Driver Marriage Story
  • Joaquin Phoenix Joker
  • Adam Sandler Uncut Gems
Best Lead Actress
  • Awkwafina The Farewell
  • Scarlett Johansson Marriage Story
  • Lupita Nyong'o Us
  • Saoirse Ronan Little Women
  • Renée Zellweger Judy
Best Supporting Actor
  • Tom Hanks A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Jonathan Majors The Last Black Man in San Francisco
  • Al Pacino The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci The Irishman
  • Brad Pitt Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Supporting Actress
  • Laura Dern Marriage Story
  • Scarlett Johansson Jojo Rabbit
  • Jennifer Lopez Hustlers
  • Florence Pugh Little Women
  • Zhao Shuzhen The Farewell
Best ENSEMBLE not included in cumulative actor standings
  • The Irishman
  • Knives Out
  • Little Women
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite
Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Jordan Peele Us
  • Quentin Tarantino Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Scott Silver and Todd Phillips Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman
Best Cinematography
  • Jarin Blaschke The Lighthouse
  • Drew Daniel Waves
  • Roger Deakins 1917
  • Rodrigo Prieto The Irishman
  • Robert Richardson Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best FILM EDITING
  • Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt Ford v Ferrari
  • Fred Raskin Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Thelma Schoonmaker The Irishman
  • Lee Smith 1917
  • Yang Jin-mo Parasite
Best Foreign-Language Film
  • Atlantics
  • Monos
  • Pain and Glory
  • Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Best Documentary
  • American Factory
  • Apollo 11
  • For Sama
  • Honeyland
  • One Child Nation
Best Animated Feature
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • Klaus
  • Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4

72nd Writers Guild (WGA) Awards Official site

Nominations: January 6, 2020; Awards: February 1, 2020

Best Original Screenplay
  • Noah Baumbach Marriage Story
  • Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won Parasite
  • Emily Halpern & Sarah Haskins and Susanna Fogel and Katie Silberman Booksmart
  • Rian Johnson Knives Out
  • Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns 1917
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Micah Fitzerman-Blue & Noah Harpster A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Greta Gerwig Little Women
  • Todd Phillips & Scott Silver Joker
  • Taika Waititi Jojo Rabbit
  • Steven Zaillian The Irishman

 

Comments (6)

  • Trigueiro  

    Why the satellite by Jennifer lopez not counting??

  • mazewaxie  

    Toronto Film Critics also had runner-ups, Joe Pesci for example.

  • JasonDietz  

    @Matt24: Thanks! They'll be added in shortly.

  • Matt24  

    The Kansas City Film Critics Circle had runner-ups that you seem to be missing:

    https://kcfcc.org/2019/12/16/1917-named-best-film-of-2019-by-kansas-city-film-critics-circle/

  • terminator_ah  

    You should add Greater Western New York Film Critics Association:
    https://gwnyfilmcritics.com/project-type/awards/

  • jmk2019  

    With 8 nominations listed here, a nomination missing from the Indiana Film Journalists Association, and a nomination from North Texas Film Critics Association, shouldn't Robert De Niro be included on the Best Actor top nominees scorecard? These are performers with fewer nominations listed in their respective categories.

    Also worth adding are the New Mexico Film Critics Society, who announced on December 9th.

New in Metacritic Reports

  1. What to Watch Now on Prime Video Image
    Published: January 17, 2020
  2. What to Watch Now on Hulu Image
    Published: January 16, 2020
  3. Make Your 2020 Oscar Predictions! Image
    Published: January 15, 2020
  4. 2020 Oscar Nominations Image
    Published: January 13, 2020
  5. Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2019 (and the Decade) Image
    Published: January 9, 2020
  6. The Best Movies of 2019 Image
    Published: January 6, 2020
  7. January 2020
    DVD/Blu-ray Release Calendar: January 2020 Image
    Published: January 1, 2020
  8. 11 Films to See in January Image
    Published: December 30, 2019

What Our Users Are Talking About

  1. /feature/nominees-for-92nd-academy-awards-2020-oscars Image
    2020 Oscar Nominations
    January 13, 2020 - 3 comments
    1. MarcDoyle : No Maiden for Best Doc? I'm assuming they just didn't see it. My best movie of the year.... Read »
    2. LatinCritic13 : Man The Academy sucked for snubbing out Celine Sciamma's A Portrait of a Lady on Fire and Adam Sandler for Uncut... Read »
    3. kayhamed : I don't go with actors/actresses nominees. Robert De Niro, Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattinson are snubbed, for real. Read »
  2. /feature/user-poll-results-best-of-2019 Image
    Metacritic Users Pick the Best of 2019 (and the Decade)
    January 9, 2020 - 10 comments
    1. prashu : Happy to see that To Pimp A Butterfly was ranked #1 but why is The Americans ranked so low? It's the best show of the... Read »
    2. Poochingus : This collection of lists makes my little vagoo quiver with delight. Read »
    3. Salvadonche : Blue_Velvet : it's just your opinion dude, personally I'm what we could call a "gamer" and I've played a **** ton of... Read »
  3. /feature/best-movies-released-in-2019 Image
    The Best Movies of 2019
    January 6, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. MarcDoyle : Glad to see Maiden on the big board..... Read »
  4. /feature/best-video-games-of-2019 Image
    The Best Videogames of 2019
    January 3, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. ItsAllOgre5 : How come this year doesn't show the average score breakdown for all the platforms? Read »
  5. /feature/best-movies-of-the-decade-2010s Image
    Best Movies of the Decade (2010-19)
    November 18, 2019 - 16 comments
    1. dima_11 : Film Comment? TIFF Cinematheque? Read »
  6. /feature/hulu-best-new-movies-and-shows Image
    What to Watch Now on Hulu
    January 16, 2020 - 1 comment
    1. thecleverfoo1 : Is there a reason there isn't a sort function to this list? I feel it would improve it's usefulness greatly. Read »